Chindia Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Silk Routes and more

Visa Guidelines

Tourist Visa:

Issued to a foreign citizen who comes for tourist purpose or other personal affairs.

Visa Application for Tourist Purpose:

  • Application form with a recently taken color photo glued or stapled on.
  • Valid passport and a copy of its information page as well as copy of previous chinese visas( on an A4 Paper)
  • Original invitation letter from China( a company or a person), tourist agenda, personal written statement( with details as follows: A: Name of the scenic spot; B: name, address, and contact number of the inviting company or person; C: name and contact information of the applicant's working unit in India)
  • If the applicant could not provide an invitation letter from China, the following documents are needed:
  1. Tourist Agenda
  2. A copy of confirmed ticket and hotel reservation bill.
  3. Personal written statement (Covering letter with details as follows; A: Name of the scenic spots; B: Name, address and contact number of the inviting( Contact company or person)
  4. Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant( with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement or recent 6 months bank statement of the applicant.
  • If it is not the first time for the applicant to apply for chinese visa for tourist purpose, reasons for revisit and places you have visited last time and the places you will visit this time should be included in the personal written statement.
  • Other documents required by the embassy or consulate.

Business Visa

Issued to foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, lecture, business, exchanges in the field of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fair or exhibitions, or short - term study intern practice, for a period of no more than 6 months.

Visa application for business purpose:

  • Application form with a recently taken color photo glued or stapled on.
  • Valid passport and a copy of information page.
  • Original and a copy of one of the following documents: invitation or confirmation letter of Invitation issued by duly authorized Chinese Institute, relevant formal business docutments showing the activities the applicant will attend, conference notice, invitation of trade fair, Business license of foreign-invested Enterprises in China with the applicant's name on.
  • For a multiple entry visa: Invitation letter of duly authorized Chinese institute or other invitation letter with all clear information,designation, signature and stamp on, and copies of previous Chinese visas ( On A4 Paper).
  • Personal written statement ( Covering letter with details as follows; A: Destination; B: name, address and contact number of the inviting( contact company or person).
  • Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy.
  • An applicant holding a passport other than the Indian passport should provide the original and a copy of their permanent residence or work permit which should be valid for at-least half a year(except for those who are visa or permit exempt for residing or working in India).

For more information, please log onto www.visaforchina.org

Visa Assistance

Chindia Chamber helps businessman in providing assistance to acquire a business visa to China. Chindia Chamber can provide recommendation letter for the party requesting for a visa to the Chinese Embassy.  Chindia chamber can try to assist the requesting party with any kind of help in relation to documents.